NY G80234

August 24, 2000

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000, on behalf of your client, Ralsey Group Limited, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style FG10-426, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 55% ramie/45% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a v-shaped neckline; two straps which ties at the back of the neck; a continuous rib finish on the neckline, armholes and curved back; and a straight bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other tops. . The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

2

Style FG10-426 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Acting Port Director Houston/Galveston