NY G80220

August 3, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
C/o Angel Hui
330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag with toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 24th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as #C-56407. The item consists of a zippered toiletry bag of textile material of man-made fibers that is attached to a tote bag by means of a self-fabric strip that is sewn into the side interior of the tote bag. The toiletry bag is lined on the interior and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The tote bag is constructed of transparent sheeting of plastic. The interior of the tote bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the tote bag.

Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), the items are considered a set: both share the common purpose of organizing, storing, protecting, and carrying various items. The tote bag imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for C-56407 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

At this time, there are no antidumping or countervailing duties assessed on toiletry or tote bags from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,