NY G80187

August 21, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:SP:221 G80187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.1500; 8302.30.3060

Ms. Carmen V. Guillen
Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America, Inc.
P.O. Box 6400
Cypress, CA 90630-0064

RE: The tariff classification of retainers for gearshift lever boots and guards for transfer cases from Japan.

Dear Ms. Guillen:

In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The guard for the transfer case ( Part Number MD700154) is composed of metal and is located on the rear of the transfer case. The main function of the guard is to protect the drive shaft and drive yoke from debris when the vehicle is running. The retainer for the gearshift lever boot (Part Number MA181285) is composed of metal and located on the gearshift section of a vehicle. The main function of the retainer is to retain the gearshift lever boot attached down to the floor. The boot prevents the noise and gases from the motor from penetrating the vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the guard for the transfer case will be 8708.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705...other parts for power trains. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the retainer for the gearshift lever boot will be 8302.30.3060, HTS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachworkother mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The duty rate will be 2 percent ad valorem.

You have also requested a binding ruling for dust seals and covers for tie rods. These products are said to be composed of rubber and metal. Please identify the type of metal and the type of rubber. If the rubber is synthetic, state the exact name of the synthetic rubber. In addition, please provide a breakdown showing individual costs for the rubber versus the metal for each part. Describe the function of the metal and the function of the rubber.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. If you have any questions regarding the request for further information for the dust seals and covers, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,