NY G80176

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G80176

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Mr. John A. Bessich
Follick & Bessich
33 Walt Whitman Road
Suite 204
Huntington Station, NY 11746

RE: The tariff classification of glass beaded trimmings from China

Dear Mr. Bessich:

In your letter dated July 25, 2000, on behalf of your client, Royalcraft Trimming Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

You indicated in your letter that the submitted samples, style nos. G4-1468 and G4-KV588, are two styles of decorative glass bead fringe that will be used in the manufacture of women’s wear.

G4-1468 is a decorative fringe consisting of dangling strands of glass beads that measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in length and are sewn directly onto a 7/16 of an inch narrow cotton fabric strip. G4-KV588 is a decorative fringe consisting of dangling strands of glass beads that measure approximately 2 1/4 inches in length and are sewn directly onto a 3/8 of an inch narrow strip of manmade fabric.

You indicated in your letter that the fabric strip of each style is completely obscured once the glass bead fringe is sewn into a garment. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded trimmings will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,