NY G80160

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G80160

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Lavinia Chan
Corporate Customs Specialist
J. Crew Group, Incorporated
770 Broadway, 11th Floor
New York, New York 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Thailand

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 45369, is a woman’s pullover constructed from knitted fabric composed of 70 percent rayon and 30 percent nylon. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The pullover extends to slightly below the waist. When worn, the garment bares the left shoulder area. The pullover has a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other...other...women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port