NY G80157

August 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80157

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philidelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Macau.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Diorva Garments Ltd. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style “Men’s Hoodie” is a men’s hooded sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirt features a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a kangaroo pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is an applique on the left sleeve, a rubber logo on the lower portion of the rear panel, and an applique on the center chest.

The applicable subheading for Style “Men’s Hoodie” will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style “Men’s Hoodie” falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,