NY G80125

August 8, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G80125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Ave.
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jean jacket from China

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated July 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style #HL22078, is made from a woven 96% cotton/4% spandex denim fabric. The jacket has a five-button, right-over-left closure, two breast pockets with buttoned flaps, front and back yokes, a pointed collar, buttoned, vented cuffs and a banded bottom with adjustment tabs on each side. The front and back of the garment are each made from multiple panels.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, ski jackets and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,