NY G80110

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G80110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081

Mr. Jim Pump
Magid Glove and Safety Mfg. Co., LLC
2060 North Kolmar Ave.
Chicago, IL 60639-3483

RE: The tariff classification of a welding protective garment from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Pump:

In your letter dated July 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1815, identified, as cape sleeves is a garment composed of woven 100% flame retardant cotton fabric. The garment protects the upper chest and arms of welders. The protective garment extends to the breast at the front and the bottom of the shoulder blades at the back. It has six bottom snaps that snap onto the bib portion of another garment. The item also has long sleeves with a snap tightening at the cuff, a three snap full front closure that closes left over right, and a pointed collar.

The applicable subheading for the welding protective garment, style 1815 will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 8.3%.

Style 1815 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,