NY G80049

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G80049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 89-52375 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 92 percent cotton and 8 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a notched collar; a full front opening secured by four buttons beneath a placket; long, hemmed sleeves, darts and a rear yoke. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 85-53345.

The applicable subheading for style 89-52375 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 89-52375 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,