NY G80046

August 4, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Annette Smith
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street, 7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a bread bag from France.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a bread bag, item number SKU: 3708757. It is made of 100 percent jute woven fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn close on the two lengthwise sides. The open edge is folded and hemmed with a drawstring textile cord closure. Attached onto the interior side of the bag is a textile strap. The bag features a removable inner bag constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Sewn onto the exterior side of the inner bag is a textile strap, which is used for attaching the bags to each other. The bag measures approximately 26 inches long by 14 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the bread bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,