NY G80040

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G80040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030

Mr. Matt Rose
May Merchandising Company
May Department Stores International Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, MO 63101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Korea

Dear Mr. Rose:

In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 22215, is a woman’s dress constructed from 52 percent polyester and 48 percent acetate woven fabric. The dress features long sleeves, a shawl collar, two pockets below the waist, a back vent and a double-breasted full front opening secured by two inside buttons and three outside buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 22215 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 22215 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,