NY G80038

August 9, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9036

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek International, Inc.
2416 Tripaldi Way
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of bottle holders from Taiwan, Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated July 12, 2000, on behalf of Coleman Co., you requested a classification ruling for bottle holders.

The samples submitted are identified as style numbers WS-1 and WD-1. The items are specially shaped and fitted carry cases for bottles. Both are constructed of 3 layers (outer of man-made fiber/ramie textile and embossed compact PVC sheeting with fabric backing, middle of 3/8” semi rigid foamed plastics, inner of PVC sheeting).

Style WS-1 is designed to contain one bottle. The man-made fiber/ramie textile material constitutes approximately 2/3 of the exterior surface and imparts the greatest visual impact. The fabric is in chief weight of the ramie.

We are unable to issue a classification ruling for style WD-1. Your request for a classification ruling should include a breakdown by value of all component materials (outer surface).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for WS-1 will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9036 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,