NY G80028

July 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G80028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

Rico Law
Rustic River Limited
1016 S. Vail Avenue
Montebello, CA 90640

RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ wear from China

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated July 18, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Styling characteristics of submitted style 027043 include a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the stand-up collar, long sleeves, and an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. The collar, sleeves, and most of the waistband are manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 85% acrylic/15% wool; the remainder of the garment is manufactured from fleece fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester. It is the unbrushed surface of the fleece, used to form the outershell, which determines the essential character of the jacket.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.3 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,