NY G80023

August 17, 2000

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 G80023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. Robert Eisen
Coudert Brothers
114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036-7703

RE: The tariff classification of a placebo nasal spray from the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Canada, and Singapore.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated July 19, 2000, on behalf of your client Glaxo Wellcome Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a placebo nasal spray which you have stated will be used for educational demonstration purposes. The component breakdown is as follows: monobasic potassium phosphate, dibasic sodium phosphate anhydrous, sulfuric acid, sodium hydroxide, and water. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,