NY G80014

August 4, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G80014

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong or the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-43003 is a woman’s sleeveless wrap blouse constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse extends from the shoulders to below the waist and features a pointed collar, a wrap around front and self-fabric ties that fasten at the waist in the back. The tightening is not at the bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 24-43003 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 24-43003 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,