NY G80011

August 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G80011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style PS4876 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric. The outside surface of the fabric measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style PS4876 features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a curved, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style PS4876 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style PS4876 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director