PD G80005

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Inbound Traffic Supervisor
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit top to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number J113658, is a women’s top manufactured from a 95% cotton, 5% spandex fine knit fabric.

The garment features a modified V-neckline in front, a straight back with no neckline, two horizontally attached front panels, one back panel, elastic shoulder straps three-eighths of an inch in width with plastic slide adjusters, and a hemmed bottom, straight in the back and dropping to a point at the center front.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s or girls’ tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.1%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director