NY F89999

August 2, 2000

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 F89999

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style G11245F, is a girl’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The front and back panels are of pieced construction with contrast piping and the bottom is hemmed. There is an elasticized drawstring that is attached to the front neckline, threads through the back neckline, and has an adjustable cordlock. Although no size range was stated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s size medium.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Lawrence J. Rosenzweig