NY F89996

July 25, 2000

CLA-2-61: G03 F89996

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style G11255F is made from a fine knit fabric that you state is 95% cotton and 5% Spandex. This garment is a girl’s sleeveless top that reaches below the waist. This top has a high square neckline in both the front and back. A narrow strip of contrasting color rib knit fabric forms the armholes and finishes the top edge of the neckline. The bottom is hemmed.

The applicable subheading for Style G11255F will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

This top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director