NY F89994

July 26, 2000

APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Inbound Traffic Supervisor
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
Post Office Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Cotton Woven Denim Pocket Halter from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style Number G140616, is a Girls’ Woven 100% Cotton Denim Pocket Halter. The front is pieced with one front kangaroo style pocket. The reverse side of the garment has a full opening with a three-button closure. The metal buttons feature the Union Bay logo. The bottom and top of the halter are hemmed. This garment also features elastic encased in the top hem, and a self-fabric halter tie. You state the halter will be imported in Girls’ sizes Small through Extra Large. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Woven Cotton Denim Pocket Halter will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: With two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 8.3%.

The Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Pocket Halter falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David J. Austin
Acting Port Director