NY F89964

August 16, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F89964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. David G. Ibbott
Contract Chemicals
201 Concourse Boulevard
Glen Allen, VA 23059

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Bromobutyric acid, methyl ester CAS 3196-15-4 from England

Dear Mr. Ibbott:

In your letter dated July 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Bromobutyric acid, methyl ester CAS 3196-15-4, also known as Methyl 2-bromobutanoate, is an halogenated ester of butyric acid. The compound is a chemical intermediate imported in bulk.

The applicable subheading for 2-Bromobutyric acid, methyl ester will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212 637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,