NY F89955

August 2, 2000

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 F89955

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.30.2085

Ms. Carol O’Hare
Sporteze
7 Juda Lane
East Haddam, CT 06423

RE: The tariff classification of bleached weft knit fabric from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. O’Hare:

In your letter dated July 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bleached weft knit fabric composed of 46% cotton, 46% polyester and 8% spandex. Weighing approximately 200 g/m2, this product will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric will be 6002.30.2085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width exceeding 30 centimeters, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, containing elastomeric yarn, other. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,