NY F89939

August 3, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F89939

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 291929
Nashville, Tenn. 37229-1929

RE: The tariff classification of a cooling neck wrap from China.

Dear Mr. Torrence:

In your letter dated July 17, 2000, on behalf of Schering Plough Healthcare, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The cooling neck wrap is a scarf-like item measuring approximately 40 inches in length and 3 inches in width, designed to be tied around the neck. It is composed of a nylon fabric that is filled with polymer beads in which the active ingredient is a cross-linked polymer consisting of polyacrylamide and acrylic acid. When the cooling neck wrap is soaked in water, the beads absorb the liquid, expanding to many times their original size. When the wrap is placed around the neck, the coolness of the absorbed water provides a cooling effect.

The applicable subheading for the cooling neck wrap will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,