NY F89927

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060

Ronnie Fredson
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway
Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fredson:

In your letter dated July 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Positive Attitude. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 45107 is a woman’s bolero-like jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket features short sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie. The jacket extends from the shoulder to the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 45107 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 45107 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,