NY F89890

August 3, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Susan E. Albatal
Hasbro, Inc.
P.O. Box 1059
1027 Newport Avenue
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of “Pet Toy Bags” from China.

Dear Ms. Albatal:

In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are “Pet Toy Bags”, item numbers 24508 (“Puppy Toy Bag”) and 24516 (“Kitty Toy Bag”). The bags are used to store toys. They are made of 100 percent nylon open-work knit fabric panel. The panel is fold in half and sewn closed on two sides. Each bag features an elasticized top opening. Attached onto the open end is a stuffed textile fabric head of a puppy on one bag and a stuffed textile fabric head of a kitten on the other bag. The bags measure approximately 18 inches long and 13 inches long, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the “Pet Toy Bags” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,