NY F89830

August 16, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050

Mr. James E. Unger
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated waistband from China

Dear Mr. Unger:

In your undated letter, on behalf of TEC II, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the item in question is a waistband made of nylon/polyester that contains a built-in light that will flash when activated. It is intended to serve as a safety device so that runners, pedestrians and bicyclists can be seen at night.

The applicable subheading for the illuminated waistband will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,