NY F89827

August 2, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F89827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of plastic clips and plastic light stakes from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated Jul7 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of plastic clips and one sample of plastic light stakes. The light stakes are identified as stock number 94074. They are placed in the ground and the mini lights are attached to each stake. The light stakes measure 14 inches high. They are packaged for retail sale with 24 plastic stakes per pack.

The plastic clips that are used for attaching mini lights to shingles or gutters are identified as stock number 94075. The package for retail sale includes 25 plastic clips.

Stock number 94076 are plastic hedge clips. The clips can be attached to the hedge with the mini light sets. The individual packages contain 50 plastic clips.

The applicable subheading for the plastic clips and the plastic light stakes will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,