NY F89805

August 8, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F89805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Joseph Guo
Everbright Tech Inc.
PO Box 27
Skokie, IL 60076

RE: The tariff classification of ratchet and buckle straps from China

Dear Mr. Guo:

In your letter dated July 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature on the ratchet and buckle straps, as well as a sample of each type. These articles are used to secure cargo to the bed of a truck or trailer in order to prevent the cargo from shifting or moving. The standard ratchet strap basically consists of 27 or 30 feet of 2-inch wide polyester webbing, a metal lever handle with a ratchet and pawl mechanism and, depending on the version, a hook, ring, sewn loop, or chain anchor attached to each end of the webbing. These units have a working load limit of 3000 or 3335 pounds. The logistic ratchet strap features 12, 16 or 20 feet of 2-inch wide polyester webbing, a metal lever with ratchet and pawl mechanism, and a metal fitting or wire hook attached to each of the terminal ends of the webbing. The various types of logistic ratchet straps have a working load limit of 420 – 1000 pounds. To use these straps the lever handle is manually worked back and forth to tighten the webbing. The pawls engage the teeth on the ratchet mechanism to maintain tension on the webbing.

The logistic cam buckle straps are similar in construction to the logistic ratchet straps, but utilize a spring operated metal buckle in place of the ratchet and pawl mechanism. They have a working load limit of 420 – 915 pounds. To use the buckle strap the buckle is manually released, allowing the webbing to be pulled tight by hand.

The applicable subheading for the standard and logistic ratchet straps will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the logistic cam buckle straps will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles of textile materials: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,