NY F89775

July 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F89775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6110.30.3035; 6204.63.3540; 6505.90.2060

Lori Murphy
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of “camper” wear for girls from China

Dear Ms. Murphy:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, on behalf of Pleasant Company, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The “camper outfit”, which you have submitted, is comprised of four separate styles. Style S9036, manufactured from a finely double-knit fabric of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved pullover with a round neckline. Style S9038, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a sleevless vest, further characterized by a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the stand-up collar, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by capping, manufactured from knitted fabric of 88% nylon/12% spandex.

Style S9037, manufactured from woven fabric of 70% cotton/30% nylon, is a pair of shorts, both elasticized and adjustable by means of a tab at the waistband and at the edge of each of the legs. An open pocket, manufactured from mesh fabric of 100% polyester, is located at the lower portion of each of the legs.

Style S9035 is a triangularly shaped scarf with ties for headwear, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers,and similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other,girls’; for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, which provides for sweaters, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vestsgirls’; for the shorts will be 6204.63.3540, which provides for girls’breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, girls’, other; and for the scarf will be 6505.90.2060, which provides for hats and or headgearother, of cotton, not knitted,headgear of cotton, other. The duty rates will be 18.2, 32.9, 29.3, and 7.7 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339, the vest within 659, the shorts within 648, and the scarf within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,