NY F89773

August 4, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F89773

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.4000

Ms. Lourdes Luzuriaga
Danzas Corporation
80 Broad Street, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Luzuriaga:

In your letter dated July 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Town and Country Linen Corp.

The merchandise at issue is an oval placemat. The placemat is made from a 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester fabric coated with polyvinyl chloride. The fabric is printed with a daisy motif. It is laminated to a cellular plastic foam. The placemat measures approximately 11 x 16 inches. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The placemat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,