NY F89735

July 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020

Mr. Paul Racano
Newport News Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleep shirt from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Racano:

In your letter dated June 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style L6140 is a woman’s sleep shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a V-neckline, one chest pocket, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a shirttail bottom.

The applicable subheading for style L6140 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Style L6140 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,