NY F89733

August 10, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.8085; 8518.10.8030

Ms. Jean K. Todd
Independent Audio
43 Deerfield Road
Portland, ME 04101-1805

RE: The tariff classification of a patch bay and a condenser microphone from England

Dear Ms. Todd:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are two items in question. The “MIDI Patch Bay” is a panel consisting of midi sockets and jack sockets and is used for routing wiring in a recording studio. The “Pearl Lab Stereo Condenser MIC MSH 10” is a microphone specially designed for the recording of TV, video and film production.

The applicable subheading for the “MIDI Patch Bay” will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Pearl Lab Stereo Condenser MIC MSH 10” will be 8518.10.8030, HTS, which provides for microphones and stands therefor: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,