NY F89731

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-64: FO:NP:POR:TC:D28 F89731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6402.99.18

Mr. Patrick Spradling
John B. Coston & Co., Inc.
2425 Brockton, Suite 103
San Antonio, TX 78217

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Mr. Spradling:

In your letter dated July 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample for each of two styles, articles 90-2269 and 90-2374, described as tatami sandals.

Both are thong sandals with uppers and soles entirely of rubber/plastic. Article 90-2269 is a “Y” thong sandal. Article 90-2374 has an “X” configuration upper.

The applicable subheading for both sandals will be 6402.99.18, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics: Other footwear: Other: Having uppers of which over 90 percent of the external surface area (including any accessories or reinforcements such as those mentioned in note 4(a) to this chapter) is rubber or plastics (except footwear having a foxing or a foxing-like band applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper and except footwear designed to be worn over, or in lieu of, other footwear as a protection against water, oil, grease or chemicals or cold or inclement weather): Other: Other. The general column one duty rate is 6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Lewellyn Robison
Port Director