NY F89719

July 26, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89719

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 27-46608 is a 70% lambswool, 20% angora and 10% nylon, knitted woman’s tank-style sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features 1” wide shoulder straps, a square neck in the front and back below the nape of the neck, and a velvet capping with beading on the front neckline. The sweater extends below the wearer’s waist.

The applicable subheading for the style 27-46608, will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 27-46608 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,