NY F89717

July 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Ms. Maristella Iacobello
Phillips – Van Heusen corporation
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirt from Jamaica

Dear Ms. Iacobello:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 2w208 is a 100 percent cotton men’s shirt. The entire front and collar of the shirt are made of woven fabric, the short sleeves and entire back are of knit fabric. The shirt features a full frontal opening with six buttons, a breast pocket, and a straight hemmed bottom with small side vents.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Jamaica are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,