NY F89689

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 F89689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0010

Mr. Ryan Gellert
Black Diamond Equipment, Ltd.
2084 East 3900 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84124

RE: The tariff classification of nylon warp pile “skiclimbercloth” with a cotton backing, from Holland.

Dear Mr. Gellert:

In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, as described in your letter, consists of a woven warp pile fabric composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers which has been laminated on its posterior surface with a 100% cotton backing fabric of woven construction. Your correspondence indicates that this material will be imported in 54 inch widths, weighs 1,350 grams per running meter and will be used as a raw material in your ski skin line of skiing equipment (skis). Your letter indicates that after importation, you will (“in-house”) apply the glue and release paper to facilitate its placement on the skis. As such, the essential character of the product will be its warp pile surface.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5801.35.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers, warp pile fabrics, cut, over 271 grams per square meter. The duty rate will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,