NY F89675

August 3, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F89675

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012

Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster
International News
19226 70th Ave. So.
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Lancaster:

In your letter dated July 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 04W-1004 is a women’s pants composed of knit 100% polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with a compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has two seat pockets, two front pockets; fitted waist with belt loops and zippered fly closure with a button at the top.

The applicable subheading for the women’s pant, style 04W-1004 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having and outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,