NY F89662

July 26, 2000

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F89662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of flavored oil from England.

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. International Collection Chinese Stir Fry Oil is a yellow colored liquid composed of 82.1 percent sunflower oil, 17.4 percent toasted sesame oil, and 0.5 percent garlic and ginger flavoring. The oil is put up in glass bottles containing approximately 8.45 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the Chinese Stir Fry Oil will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings otherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,