NY F89635

July 14, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Tom Staub
Interfreight Co.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Mr. Staubs:

In your letter dated June 30th, 2000, on behalf of Concept 3 Limited, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #55655A. The item is a toiletry bag with an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zip-around closure secures the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for #55655A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsother, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,