NY F89622

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000; 4202.21.9000

Ms. Bridget Garcia
T.H. Weiss And Co., Inc.
1404 East Northbelt Dr. Suite 100
Houston, TX 77032

RE: The tariff classification of a leather handbag and wallet from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Garcia:

In your letter dated July 16th, 2000, on behalf of Spirit Prima Imports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request consist of a wallet and handbag with an exterior surface of stingray leather. The wallet is bi-fold and has multiple credit card slots and two currency slots on the interior. The interior of the handbag consists of two compartments that are separated by a zippered compartment. The rear compartment has a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a center magnetic snap closure. A detachable shoulder strap is packaged inside the handbag. You have indicated that the price paid or payable for the handbag when sold for export is over $20.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapvalued over $20 each. The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leatherother. The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,