NY F89613

August 11, 2000

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Debbie Carchidi
Wet Seal
26972 Burbank
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit tops from Australia and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Carchidi:

In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style WS5486A is a woman’s halter top constructed from 59% nylon/34% angora/6% lambswool/1% spandex knitted fabric. The garment extends to the waist area and features a scoop neckline; two straps that are joined together at the back of the neck; and a continuous rib finish on the neckline and armholes. Style WSS6834 is a woman’s tube top of 100% nylon pile knit fabric. The strapless garment extends from the chest area to the waist and features front and rear panels; an elasticized drawstring, with tie , which encircles the upper portion of the garment; partial frontal opening and a continuous rib knit bottom starting below the bust line. Both garments have a straight back and does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage.

The applicable subheading for the tops will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 28.9 per cent ad valorem.

2

Styles WS5486A and WSS6834 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products from Australia are not subject to quota and visa at this time.

As requested, the samples will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Acting Port Director Houston/Galveston