NY F89585

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F89585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Elena Atanasovska
Limited Distribution Services
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass candleholders from China.

Dear Ms. Atanasovska:

In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following pillar-shaped glass candleholders:
style number 9195A, which measures approximately 5 ¼ inches in overall height with a top diameter of 5 inches and a bottom diameter of 6 ½ inches. It features a concave-like top with an inner receptacle holder, situated at its midsection, for containing a tapered candle (not included). It also possesses a decorative shaft, covered with glitter for a frost-like effect, that measures about 3 inches in length and connects the concave-like top with a convex-shaped base. It is noted that the receptacle for the candle is the interior of the shaft’s upper portion.
style number 9195B, which measures approximately 7 ½ inches in overall height with a top diameter of 4 inches and a base diameter of 5 ½ inches. It is similarly constructed to style 9195A in noting that its shaft measures about 5 inches in length.
style number 9195C, which measures approximately 10 inches in overall height with a top diameter of 4 ¼ inches and a bottom diameter of 5 ½ inches. It is similarly constructed to the above styles in noting that its shaft measures about 7 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for these decorative glass candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,