NY F89575

August 3, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F89575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample was received in a broken condition and therefore not suitable to be returned.

The subject merchandise consists of decorative ceramic articles of terra-cotta (stock number 95731) in two styles that measure approximately 13 ½ inches in height. One style depicts a vase-like article with a non three-dimensional décor of a nativity scene around the frontal opening. The other style represents a Christmas tree-shaped article, with an open top, that possesses the following: a frontal star-shaped cutout; the décor of a festive bow draping around the cutout; and a non three-dimensional décor of Santa’s face situated just above the bow. Although this merchandise can be utilized to contain certain articles, it is primarily designed for decorative purposes.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,