NY F89573

August 2, 2000

CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD: IO5 F89573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries
1848 West Lake Avenue North
Seattle, WA 98109

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cotton tank top like garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style J11916P, is a woman’s tank top like garment constructed of 100% cotton finely knitted fabric. It features a round neckline, half-inch shoulder straps, a three button partial front closure, side vents and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style J11916P will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 18.3%.

Style J11916P falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director