F89569FFkF

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F89569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Shelly Monahan
Inbound Traffic Supervisor
Seattle Pacific Industries, Incorporated
P. O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number J11785D, is a woman’s tank top that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex.

The tank top extends slightly below the waist. The garment features 1/2 inch shoulder straps and a straight, self-hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port