PD F89567

August 10, 2000

CLA-2- 61 I09 F89567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries Inc.
PO Box 58710
Seattle WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style J11435D, is a woman’s finely knit halter top of 95% cotton, 5% spandex. The halter top reaches the waist, with a deep V-neckline, and is cut low and straight across the back.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.1%.

Style J11435D falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director
Seattle