NY F89541

August 2, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Mr. John Imbrogulio

Nordstrom, Inc.

Customs Compliance Dept.

1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5BW53739 is a long sleeved pullover with a drawstring, turtleneck collar and a left patch pocket at the waist. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with overlock stitching.

Style 5BW53704 is a long sleeved cardigan that features a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 patch pockets at the waist, and a drawstring bottom. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with overlock stitching.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover and the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The pullover and the cardigan fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,