NY F89537

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F89537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Amy Johnson
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a bunny egg holder from China

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are two Bunny Easter Egg Holders (item number 4137). One is lavender in color, and the other is white. The holders are made of base metal wire coated with polypropylene and shaped to form a sitting rabbit approximately 10 inches high. The rabbit’s arms are outstretched and hold 3 pastel-colored wire spirals with green leaves that resemble flowers. There are 3 additional spiral flowers at the base of the bunny. Each spiral will hold a dyed Easter egg.

The applicable subheading for the bunny egg holders will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director