NY F89530

August 2, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F89530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Elena Atanasovska
Limited Distribution Services
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic containers from China.

Dear Ms. Atanasovska:

In your letter dated June 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following decorative ceramic articles:
a circular-shaped container with open top, style number 9135A, that measures approximately 4 inches in height with a top diameter of 4 inches and a circumference of nearly 11 ½ inches around its body. The holder, which possesses designs of holly leaves with berries as well as foliage and berries on its exterior, is incorporated with and supported by a pedestal-like stand measuring nearly 1 inch in height by 3 inches along its base diameter.
a circular-shaped container with open top, style number 9135B, that measures approximately 5 inches in height with a top diameter of 6 inches and a circumference of nearly 17 inches around its body. The holder, possessing a motif of berries and foliage on its exterior, is incorporated with and supported by a pedestal-like stand measuring nearly 1 ¾ inches in height by 4 ½ inches along its base diameter.

The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic containers, style numbers 9135A and 9135B, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,