NY F89527

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Balice,

In your letter dated July 7th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style number B-6653. The item is a handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag measures approximately 11" x 12 1/2" x 3 1/2" and has an exterior surface comprised of crocheted yarns of 60% cotton and 40% olefin. Two slots are incorporated into the fabric for carry handles. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a center magnetic snap closure.

The applicable subheading for B-6653 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapsother, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,